Texas to Florida car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Houston, TX to Miami, FL, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,151 miHouston to Miami
$750 – $1,270Open carrier, sedan
3–6 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$750 – $1,270$1,110 – $1,890
SUV$840 – $1,430$1,240 – $2,110
Pickup truck$900 – $1,530$1,330 – $2,260
Motorcycle$540 – $920$800 – $1,360

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Houston, TXJacksonville, FL978$710 – $1,200
Houston, TXMiami, FL1,151$750 – $1,270
Houston, TXTampa, FL943$700 – $1,190
San Antonio, TXJacksonville, FL1,202$760 – $1,300
San Antonio, TXMiami, FL1,364$800 – $1,360
San Antonio, TXTampa, FL1,162$750 – $1,280
Dallas, TXJacksonville, FL1,080$730 – $1,240
Dallas, TXMiami, FL1,320$790 – $1,350
Dallas, TXTampa, FL1,092$730 – $1,250

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Texas to Florida.

Texas to Florida shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Texas to Florida?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $750 – $1,270 between Houston, TX and Miami, FL (about 1,151 miles). SUVs run about $840 – $1,430 and enclosed transport about $1,110 – $1,890. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Texas to Florida take?

About 3–6 days on the truck for roughly 1,151 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Texas to Florida?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Texas and Florida?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Texas → Florida move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote