Texas to California car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Houston, TX to Los Angeles, CA, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,628 miHouston to Los Angeles
$870 – $1,470Open carrier, sedan
5–8 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$870 – $1,470$1,280 – $2,180
SUV$970 – $1,650$1,440 – $2,440
Pickup truck$1,040 – $1,770$1,540 – $2,620
Motorcycle$620 – $1,060$920 – $1,570

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Houston, TXLos Angeles, CA1,628$870 – $1,470
Houston, TXSan Diego, CA1,546$850 – $1,440
Houston, TXSan Jose, CA1,908$940 – $1,590
San Antonio, TXLos Angeles, CA1,428$820 – $1,390
San Antonio, TXSan Diego, CA1,339$790 – $1,350
San Antonio, TXSan Jose, CA1,723$890 – $1,510
Dallas, TXLos Angeles, CA1,470$830 – $1,410
Dallas, TXSan Diego, CA1,404$810 – $1,380
Dallas, TXSan Jose, CA1,720$890 – $1,510

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Texas to California.

Texas to California shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Texas to California?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $870 – $1,470 between Houston, TX and Los Angeles, CA (about 1,628 miles). SUVs run about $970 – $1,650 and enclosed transport about $1,280 – $2,180. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Texas to California take?

About 5–8 days on the truck for roughly 1,628 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Texas to California?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Texas and California?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Texas → California move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote