New York to Florida car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from New York City, NY to Miami, FL, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,298 miNew York City to Miami
$780 – $1,340Open carrier, sedan
4–7 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$780 – $1,340$1,160 – $1,980
SUV$880 – $1,500$1,300 – $2,210
Pickup truck$940 – $1,600$1,390 – $2,370
Motorcycle$560 – $960$840 – $1,420
Snowbird season: demand on this route peaks from October to January, which can raise prices and widen pickup windows. Booking 2–3 weeks ahead helps.

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
New York City, NYJacksonville, FL996$710 – $1,210
New York City, NYMiami, FL1,298$780 – $1,340
New York City, NYTampa, FL1,195$760 – $1,290
Buffalo, NYJacksonville, FL1,049$720 – $1,230
Buffalo, NYMiami, FL1,408$810 – $1,380
Buffalo, NYTampa, FL1,251$770 – $1,320
Upper West Side, NYJacksonville, FL1,002$710 – $1,210
Upper West Side, NYMiami, FL1,304$790 – $1,340
Upper West Side, NYTampa, FL1,201$760 – $1,300

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running New York to Florida.

New York to Florida shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from New York to Florida?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $780 – $1,340 between New York City, NY and Miami, FL (about 1,298 miles). SUVs run about $880 – $1,500 and enclosed transport about $1,160 – $1,980. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from New York to Florida take?

About 4–7 days on the truck for roughly 1,298 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from New York to Florida?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in New York and Florida?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your New York → Florida move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote