Texas to Arizona car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Houston, TX to Phoenix, AZ, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,207 miHouston to Phoenix
$760 – $1,300Open carrier, sedan
4–7 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$760 – $1,300$1,130 – $1,920
SUV$850 – $1,450$1,260 – $2,150
Pickup truck$910 – $1,560$1,350 – $2,300
Motorcycle$550 – $930$810 – $1,380

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Houston, TXPhoenix, AZ1,207$760 – $1,300
Houston, TXTucson, AZ1,115$740 – $1,260
Houston, TXMesa, AZ1,190$760 – $1,290
San Antonio, TXPhoenix, AZ1,009$710 – $1,210
San Antonio, TXTucson, AZ909$690 – $1,170
San Antonio, TXMesa, AZ992$710 – $1,210
Dallas, TXPhoenix, AZ1,053$720 – $1,230
Dallas, TXTucson, AZ981$710 – $1,200
Dallas, TXMesa, AZ1,036$720 – $1,230

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Texas to Arizona.

Texas to Arizona shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Texas to Arizona?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $760 – $1,300 between Houston, TX and Phoenix, AZ (about 1,207 miles). SUVs run about $850 – $1,450 and enclosed transport about $1,130 – $1,920. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Texas to Arizona take?

About 4–7 days on the truck for roughly 1,207 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Texas to Arizona?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Texas and Arizona?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Texas → Arizona move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote