Texas to Colorado car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Houston, TX to Denver, CO, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,046 miHouston to Denver
$720 – $1,230Open carrier, sedan
3–6 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$720 – $1,230$1,070 – $1,820
SUV$810 – $1,380$1,200 – $2,040
Pickup truck$870 – $1,480$1,280 – $2,180
Motorcycle$520 – $890$770 – $1,310
Spring return season: northbound demand from Texas peaks March through May. Booking early keeps your pickup window short.

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Houston, TXDenver, CO1,046$720 – $1,230
Houston, TXColorado Springs, CO985$710 – $1,200
Houston, TXAurora, CO1,039$720 – $1,230
San Antonio, TXDenver, CO956$700 – $1,190
San Antonio, TXColorado Springs, CO887$680 – $1,160
San Antonio, TXAurora, CO951$700 – $1,190
Dallas, TXDenver, CO791$660 – $1,120
Dallas, TXColorado Springs, CO733$640 – $1,100
Dallas, TXAurora, CO783$660 – $1,120

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Texas to Colorado.

Texas to Colorado shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Texas to Colorado?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $720 – $1,230 between Houston, TX and Denver, CO (about 1,046 miles). SUVs run about $810 – $1,380 and enclosed transport about $1,070 – $1,820. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Texas to Colorado take?

About 3–6 days on the truck for roughly 1,046 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Texas to Colorado?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Texas and Colorado?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Texas → Colorado move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote