Florida to Texas car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Miami, FL to Houston, TX, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,151 miMiami to Houston
$750 – $1,270Open carrier, sedan
3–6 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$750 – $1,270$1,110 – $1,890
SUV$840 – $1,430$1,240 – $2,110
Pickup truck$900 – $1,530$1,330 – $2,260
Motorcycle$540 – $920$800 – $1,360

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Jacksonville, FLHouston, TX978$710 – $1,200
Jacksonville, FLSan Antonio, TX1,202$760 – $1,300
Jacksonville, FLDallas, TX1,080$730 – $1,240
Miami, FLHouston, TX1,151$750 – $1,270
Miami, FLSan Antonio, TX1,364$800 – $1,360
Miami, FLDallas, TX1,320$790 – $1,350
Tampa, FLHouston, TX943$700 – $1,190
Tampa, FLSan Antonio, TX1,162$750 – $1,280
Tampa, FLDallas, TX1,092$730 – $1,250

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Florida to Texas.

Florida to Texas shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Florida to Texas?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $750 – $1,270 between Miami, FL and Houston, TX (about 1,151 miles). SUVs run about $840 – $1,430 and enclosed transport about $1,110 – $1,890. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Florida to Texas take?

About 3–6 days on the truck for roughly 1,151 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Florida to Texas?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Florida and Texas?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Florida → Texas move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote