California to Arizona car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Los Angeles, CA to Phoenix, AZ, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

431 miLos Angeles to Phoenix
$570 – $970Open carrier, sedan
2–4 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$570 – $970$840 – $1,430
SUV$640 – $1,080$940 – $1,600
Pickup truck$680 – $1,160$1,010 – $1,720
Motorcycle$410 – $700$600 – $1,030

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Los Angeles, CAPhoenix, AZ431$570 – $970
Los Angeles, CATucson, AZ531$590 – $1,010
Los Angeles, CAMesa, AZ448$570 – $970
San Diego, CAPhoenix, AZ363$550 – $940
San Diego, CATucson, AZ441$570 – $970
San Diego, CAMesa, AZ379$550 – $940
San Jose, CAPhoenix, AZ735$640 – $1,100
San Jose, CATucson, AZ854$670 – $1,150
San Jose, CAMesa, AZ751$650 – $1,100

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running California to Arizona.

California to Arizona shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from California to Arizona?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $570 – $970 between Los Angeles, CA and Phoenix, AZ (about 431 miles). SUVs run about $640 – $1,080 and enclosed transport about $840 – $1,430. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from California to Arizona take?

About 2–4 days on the truck for roughly 431 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from California to Arizona?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in California and Arizona?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your California → Arizona move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote