Nevada to Oregon car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Las Vegas, NV to Portland, OR, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

902 miLas Vegas to Portland
$690 – $1,170Open carrier, sedan
3–6 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$690 – $1,170$1,020 – $1,730
SUV$770 – $1,310$1,140 – $1,940
Pickup truck$820 – $1,400$1,220 – $2,080
Motorcycle$490 – $840$730 – $1,250
Spring return season: northbound demand from Nevada peaks March through May. Booking early keeps your pickup window short.

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Las Vegas, NVPortland, OR902$690 – $1,170
Las Vegas, NVEugene, OR820$670 – $1,130
Las Vegas, NVSalem, OR875$680 – $1,160
Henderson, NVPortland, OR916$690 – $1,170
Henderson, NVEugene, OR835$670 – $1,140
Henderson, NVSalem, OR890$680 – $1,160
Reno, NVPortland, OR528$590 – $1,010
Reno, NVEugene, OR429$570 – $970
Reno, NVSalem, OR492$580 – $990

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Nevada to Oregon.

Nevada to Oregon shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Nevada to Oregon?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $690 – $1,170 between Las Vegas, NV and Portland, OR (about 902 miles). SUVs run about $770 – $1,310 and enclosed transport about $1,020 – $1,730. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Nevada to Oregon take?

About 3–6 days on the truck for roughly 902 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Nevada to Oregon?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Nevada and Oregon?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Nevada → Oregon move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote