Nevada to Illinois car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Las Vegas, NV to Chicago, IL, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,803 miLas Vegas to Chicago
$910 – $1,550Open carrier, sedan
5–8 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$910 – $1,550$1,350 – $2,290
SUV$1,020 – $1,730$1,510 – $2,570
Pickup truck$1,090 – $1,860$1,620 – $2,750
Motorcycle$650 – $1,110$970 – $1,650
Spring return season: northbound demand from Nevada peaks March through May. Booking early keeps your pickup window short.

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Las Vegas, NVChicago, IL1,803$910 – $1,550
Las Vegas, NVAurora, IL1,762$900 – $1,530
Las Vegas, NVRockford, IL1,721$890 – $1,510
Henderson, NVChicago, IL1,798$910 – $1,550
Henderson, NVAurora, IL1,757$900 – $1,530
Henderson, NVRockford, IL1,716$890 – $1,510
Reno, NVChicago, IL1,996$960 – $1,630
Reno, NVAurora, IL1,956$950 – $1,610
Reno, NVRockford, IL1,906$930 – $1,590

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Nevada to Illinois.

Nevada to Illinois shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Nevada to Illinois?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $910 – $1,550 between Las Vegas, NV and Chicago, IL (about 1,803 miles). SUVs run about $1,020 – $1,730 and enclosed transport about $1,350 – $2,290. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Nevada to Illinois take?

About 5–8 days on the truck for roughly 1,803 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Nevada to Illinois?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Nevada and Illinois?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Nevada → Illinois move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote