Oregon to Nevada car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Portland, OR to Las Vegas, NV, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

902 miPortland to Las Vegas
$690 – $1,170Open carrier, sedan
3–6 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$690 – $1,170$1,020 – $1,730
SUV$770 – $1,310$1,140 – $1,940
Pickup truck$820 – $1,400$1,220 – $2,080
Motorcycle$490 – $840$730 – $1,250
Snowbird season: demand on this route peaks from October to January, which can raise prices and widen pickup windows. Booking 2–3 weeks ahead helps.

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Portland, ORLas Vegas, NV902$690 – $1,170
Portland, ORHenderson, NV916$690 – $1,170
Portland, ORReno, NV528$590 – $1,010
Eugene, ORLas Vegas, NV820$670 – $1,130
Eugene, ORHenderson, NV835$670 – $1,140
Eugene, ORReno, NV429$570 – $970
Salem, ORLas Vegas, NV875$680 – $1,160
Salem, ORHenderson, NV890$680 – $1,160
Salem, ORReno, NV492$580 – $990

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Oregon to Nevada.

Oregon to Nevada shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Oregon to Nevada?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $690 – $1,170 between Portland, OR and Las Vegas, NV (about 902 miles). SUVs run about $770 – $1,310 and enclosed transport about $1,020 – $1,730. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Oregon to Nevada take?

About 3–6 days on the truck for roughly 902 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Oregon to Nevada?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Oregon and Nevada?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Oregon → Nevada move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote