Florida to Pennsylvania car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Miami, FL to Philadelphia, PA, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,216 miMiami to Philadelphia
$760 – $1,300Open carrier, sedan
4–7 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$760 – $1,300$1,130 – $1,930
SUV$860 – $1,460$1,270 – $2,160
Pickup truck$920 – $1,560$1,360 – $2,310
Motorcycle$550 – $940$810 – $1,390
Spring return season: northbound demand from Florida peaks March through May. Booking early keeps your pickup window short.

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Jacksonville, FLPhiladelphia, PA905$690 – $1,170
Jacksonville, FLPittsburgh, PA841$670 – $1,140
Jacksonville, FLAllentown, PA942$700 – $1,190
Miami, FLPhiladelphia, PA1,216$760 – $1,300
Miami, FLPittsburgh, PA1,206$760 – $1,300
Miami, FLAllentown, PA1,261$780 – $1,320
Tampa, FLPhiladelphia, PA1,105$740 – $1,250
Tampa, FLPittsburgh, PA1,042$720 – $1,230
Tampa, FLAllentown, PA1,143$750 – $1,270

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Florida to Pennsylvania.

Florida to Pennsylvania shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Florida to Pennsylvania?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $760 – $1,300 between Miami, FL and Philadelphia, PA (about 1,216 miles). SUVs run about $860 – $1,460 and enclosed transport about $1,130 – $1,930. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Florida to Pennsylvania take?

About 4–7 days on the truck for roughly 1,216 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Florida to Pennsylvania?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Florida and Pennsylvania?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Florida → Pennsylvania move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote