Pennsylvania to Florida car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Philadelphia, PA to Miami, FL, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,216 miPhiladelphia to Miami
$760 – $1,300Open carrier, sedan
4–7 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$760 – $1,300$1,130 – $1,930
SUV$860 – $1,460$1,270 – $2,160
Pickup truck$920 – $1,560$1,360 – $2,310
Motorcycle$550 – $940$810 – $1,390
Snowbird season: demand on this route peaks from October to January, which can raise prices and widen pickup windows. Booking 2–3 weeks ahead helps.

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Philadelphia, PAJacksonville, FL905$690 – $1,170
Philadelphia, PAMiami, FL1,216$760 – $1,300
Philadelphia, PATampa, FL1,105$740 – $1,250
Pittsburgh, PAJacksonville, FL841$670 – $1,140
Pittsburgh, PAMiami, FL1,206$760 – $1,300
Pittsburgh, PATampa, FL1,042$720 – $1,230
Allentown, PAJacksonville, FL942$700 – $1,190
Allentown, PAMiami, FL1,261$780 – $1,320
Allentown, PATampa, FL1,143$750 – $1,270

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Pennsylvania to Florida.

Pennsylvania to Florida shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Pennsylvania to Florida?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $760 – $1,300 between Philadelphia, PA and Miami, FL (about 1,216 miles). SUVs run about $860 – $1,460 and enclosed transport about $1,130 – $1,930. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Pennsylvania to Florida take?

About 4–7 days on the truck for roughly 1,216 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Pennsylvania to Florida?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Pennsylvania and Florida?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Pennsylvania → Florida move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote