Florida to Georgia car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Miami, FL to Atlanta, GA, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

725 miMiami to Atlanta
$640 – $1,090Open carrier, sedan
2–4 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$640 – $1,090$950 – $1,620
SUV$720 – $1,220$1,060 – $1,810
Pickup truck$770 – $1,310$1,140 – $1,940
Motorcycle$460 – $790$680 – $1,160

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Jacksonville, FLAtlanta, GA347$550 – $930
Jacksonville, FLColumbus, GA300$530 – $910
Jacksonville, FLSavannah, GA158$400 – $690
Miami, FLAtlanta, GA725$640 – $1,090
Miami, FLColumbus, GA653$620 – $1,060
Miami, FLSavannah, GA528$590 – $1,010
Tampa, FLAtlanta, GA502$590 – $1,000
Tampa, FLColumbus, GA419$560 – $960
Tampa, FLSavannah, GA361$550 – $940

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Florida to Georgia.

Florida to Georgia shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Florida to Georgia?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $640 – $1,090 between Miami, FL and Atlanta, GA (about 725 miles). SUVs run about $720 – $1,220 and enclosed transport about $950 – $1,620. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Florida to Georgia take?

About 2–4 days on the truck for roughly 725 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Florida to Georgia?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Florida and Georgia?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Florida → Georgia move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote