Florida to New Jersey car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Miami, FL to Newark, NJ, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,296 miMiami to Newark
$780 – $1,340Open carrier, sedan
4–7 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$780 – $1,340$1,160 – $1,980
SUV$880 – $1,500$1,300 – $2,210
Pickup truck$940 – $1,600$1,390 – $2,370
Motorcycle$560 – $960$840 – $1,420
Spring return season: northbound demand from Florida peaks March through May. Booking early keeps your pickup window short.

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Jacksonville, FLNewark, NJ992$710 – $1,210
Jacksonville, FLJersey City, NJ995$710 – $1,210
Jacksonville, FLPaterson, NJ1,004$710 – $1,210
Miami, FLNewark, NJ1,296$780 – $1,340
Miami, FLJersey City, NJ1,298$780 – $1,340
Miami, FLPaterson, NJ1,310$790 – $1,340
Tampa, FLNewark, NJ1,191$760 – $1,290
Tampa, FLJersey City, NJ1,194$760 – $1,290
Tampa, FLPaterson, NJ1,204$760 – $1,300

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Florida to New Jersey.

Florida to New Jersey shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Florida to New Jersey?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $780 – $1,340 between Miami, FL and Newark, NJ (about 1,296 miles). SUVs run about $880 – $1,500 and enclosed transport about $1,160 – $1,980. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Florida to New Jersey take?

About 4–7 days on the truck for roughly 1,296 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Florida to New Jersey?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Florida and New Jersey?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Florida → New Jersey move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote