New Jersey to Florida car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Newark, NJ to Miami, FL, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,296 miNewark to Miami
$780 – $1,340Open carrier, sedan
4–7 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$780 – $1,340$1,160 – $1,980
SUV$880 – $1,500$1,300 – $2,210
Pickup truck$940 – $1,600$1,390 – $2,370
Motorcycle$560 – $960$840 – $1,420
Snowbird season: demand on this route peaks from October to January, which can raise prices and widen pickup windows. Booking 2–3 weeks ahead helps.

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Newark, NJJacksonville, FL992$710 – $1,210
Newark, NJMiami, FL1,296$780 – $1,340
Newark, NJTampa, FL1,191$760 – $1,290
Jersey City, NJJacksonville, FL995$710 – $1,210
Jersey City, NJMiami, FL1,298$780 – $1,340
Jersey City, NJTampa, FL1,194$760 – $1,290
Paterson, NJJacksonville, FL1,004$710 – $1,210
Paterson, NJMiami, FL1,310$790 – $1,340
Paterson, NJTampa, FL1,204$760 – $1,300

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running New Jersey to Florida.

New Jersey to Florida shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from New Jersey to Florida?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $780 – $1,340 between Newark, NJ and Miami, FL (about 1,296 miles). SUVs run about $880 – $1,500 and enclosed transport about $1,160 – $1,980. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from New Jersey to Florida take?

About 4–7 days on the truck for roughly 1,296 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from New Jersey to Florida?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in New Jersey and Florida?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your New Jersey → Florida move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote