Florida to Massachusetts car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Miami, FL to Boston, MA, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,494 miMiami to Boston
$830 – $1,420Open carrier, sedan
4–7 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$830 – $1,420$1,230 – $2,100
SUV$930 – $1,590$1,380 – $2,350
Pickup truck$1,000 – $1,700$1,480 – $2,520
Motorcycle$600 – $1,020$890 – $1,510
Spring return season: northbound demand from Florida peaks March through May. Booking early keeps your pickup window short.

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Jacksonville, FLBoston, MA1,210$760 – $1,300
Jacksonville, FLSouth Boston, MA1,209$760 – $1,300
Jacksonville, FLWorcester, MA1,177$750 – $1,280
Miami, FLBoston, MA1,494$830 – $1,420
Miami, FLSouth Boston, MA1,492$830 – $1,420
Miami, FLWorcester, MA1,467$830 – $1,410
Tampa, FLBoston, MA1,406$810 – $1,380
Tampa, FLSouth Boston, MA1,405$810 – $1,380
Tampa, FLWorcester, MA1,374$800 – $1,370

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Florida to Massachusetts.

Florida to Massachusetts shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Florida to Massachusetts?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $830 – $1,420 between Miami, FL and Boston, MA (about 1,494 miles). SUVs run about $930 – $1,590 and enclosed transport about $1,230 – $2,100. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Florida to Massachusetts take?

About 4–7 days on the truck for roughly 1,494 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Florida to Massachusetts?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Florida and Massachusetts?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Florida → Massachusetts move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote