Massachusetts to Florida car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Boston, MA to Miami, FL, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,494 miBoston to Miami
$830 – $1,420Open carrier, sedan
4–7 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$830 – $1,420$1,230 – $2,100
SUV$930 – $1,590$1,380 – $2,350
Pickup truck$1,000 – $1,700$1,480 – $2,520
Motorcycle$600 – $1,020$890 – $1,510
Snowbird season: demand on this route peaks from October to January, which can raise prices and widen pickup windows. Booking 2–3 weeks ahead helps.

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Boston, MAJacksonville, FL1,210$760 – $1,300
Boston, MAMiami, FL1,494$830 – $1,420
Boston, MATampa, FL1,406$810 – $1,380
South Boston, MAJacksonville, FL1,209$760 – $1,300
South Boston, MAMiami, FL1,492$830 – $1,420
South Boston, MATampa, FL1,405$810 – $1,380
Worcester, MAJacksonville, FL1,177$750 – $1,280
Worcester, MAMiami, FL1,467$830 – $1,410
Worcester, MATampa, FL1,374$800 – $1,370

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Massachusetts to Florida.

Massachusetts to Florida shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Massachusetts to Florida?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $830 – $1,420 between Boston, MA and Miami, FL (about 1,494 miles). SUVs run about $930 – $1,590 and enclosed transport about $1,230 – $2,100. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Massachusetts to Florida take?

About 4–7 days on the truck for roughly 1,494 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Massachusetts to Florida?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Massachusetts and Florida?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Massachusetts → Florida move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote