Utah to Ohio car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Salt Lake City, UT to Columbus, OH, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,798 miSalt Lake City to Columbus
$910 – $1,550Open carrier, sedan
5–8 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$910 – $1,550$1,340 – $2,290
SUV$1,020 – $1,730$1,510 – $2,560
Pickup truck$1,090 – $1,860$1,610 – $2,750
Motorcycle$650 – $1,110$970 – $1,650

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Salt Lake City, UTColumbus, OH1,798$910 – $1,550
Salt Lake City, UTCleveland, OH1,856$920 – $1,570
Salt Lake City, UTCincinnati, OH1,719$890 – $1,510
West Valley City, UTColumbus, OH1,805$910 – $1,550
West Valley City, UTCleveland, OH1,864$920 – $1,570
West Valley City, UTCincinnati, OH1,727$890 – $1,520
Provo, UTColumbus, OH1,790$910 – $1,540
Provo, UTCleveland, OH1,851$920 – $1,570
Provo, UTCincinnati, OH1,709$890 – $1,510

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Utah to Ohio.

Utah to Ohio shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Utah to Ohio?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $910 – $1,550 between Salt Lake City, UT and Columbus, OH (about 1,798 miles). SUVs run about $1,020 – $1,730 and enclosed transport about $1,340 – $2,290. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Utah to Ohio take?

About 5–8 days on the truck for roughly 1,798 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Utah to Ohio?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Utah and Ohio?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Utah → Ohio move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote