Ohio to Utah car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Columbus, OH to Salt Lake City, UT, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,798 miColumbus to Salt Lake City
$910 – $1,550Open carrier, sedan
5–8 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$910 – $1,550$1,340 – $2,290
SUV$1,020 – $1,730$1,510 – $2,560
Pickup truck$1,090 – $1,860$1,610 – $2,750
Motorcycle$650 – $1,110$970 – $1,650

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Columbus, OHSalt Lake City, UT1,798$910 – $1,550
Columbus, OHWest Valley City, UT1,805$910 – $1,550
Columbus, OHProvo, UT1,790$910 – $1,540
Cleveland, OHSalt Lake City, UT1,856$920 – $1,570
Cleveland, OHWest Valley City, UT1,864$920 – $1,570
Cleveland, OHProvo, UT1,851$920 – $1,570
Cincinnati, OHSalt Lake City, UT1,719$890 – $1,510
Cincinnati, OHWest Valley City, UT1,727$890 – $1,520
Cincinnati, OHProvo, UT1,709$890 – $1,510

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Ohio to Utah.

Ohio to Utah shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Ohio to Utah?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $910 – $1,550 between Columbus, OH and Salt Lake City, UT (about 1,798 miles). SUVs run about $1,020 – $1,730 and enclosed transport about $1,340 – $2,290. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Ohio to Utah take?

About 5–8 days on the truck for roughly 1,798 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Ohio to Utah?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Ohio and Utah?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Ohio → Utah move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote