Utah to Illinois car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Salt Lake City, UT to Chicago, IL, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,492 miSalt Lake City to Chicago
$830 – $1,420Open carrier, sedan
4–7 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$830 – $1,420$1,230 – $2,100
SUV$930 – $1,590$1,380 – $2,350
Pickup truck$1,000 – $1,700$1,480 – $2,520
Motorcycle$600 – $1,020$890 – $1,510

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Salt Lake City, UTChicago, IL1,492$830 – $1,420
Salt Lake City, UTAurora, IL1,452$820 – $1,400
Salt Lake City, UTRockford, IL1,403$810 – $1,380
West Valley City, UTChicago, IL1,500$830 – $1,420
West Valley City, UTAurora, IL1,460$820 – $1,400
West Valley City, UTRockford, IL1,411$810 – $1,380
Provo, UTChicago, IL1,487$830 – $1,420
Provo, UTAurora, IL1,447$820 – $1,400
Provo, UTRockford, IL1,399$810 – $1,380

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Utah to Illinois.

Utah to Illinois shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Utah to Illinois?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $830 – $1,420 between Salt Lake City, UT and Chicago, IL (about 1,492 miles). SUVs run about $930 – $1,590 and enclosed transport about $1,230 – $2,100. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Utah to Illinois take?

About 4–7 days on the truck for roughly 1,492 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Utah to Illinois?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Utah and Illinois?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Utah → Illinois move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote