Oregon to Arizona car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Portland, OR to Phoenix, AZ, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,197 miPortland to Phoenix
$760 – $1,290Open carrier, sedan
3–6 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$760 – $1,290$1,120 – $1,910
SUV$850 – $1,450$1,260 – $2,140
Pickup truck$910 – $1,550$1,350 – $2,300
Motorcycle$550 – $930$810 – $1,380
Snowbird season: demand on this route peaks from October to January, which can raise prices and widen pickup windows. Booking 2–3 weeks ahead helps.

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Portland, ORPhoenix, AZ1,197$760 – $1,290
Portland, ORTucson, AZ1,323$790 – $1,350
Portland, ORMesa, AZ1,208$760 – $1,300
Eugene, ORPhoenix, AZ1,120$740 – $1,260
Eugene, ORTucson, AZ1,247$770 – $1,310
Eugene, ORMesa, AZ1,132$740 – $1,270
Salem, ORPhoenix, AZ1,173$750 – $1,280
Salem, ORTucson, AZ1,300$790 – $1,340
Salem, ORMesa, AZ1,184$760 – $1,290

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Oregon to Arizona.

Oregon to Arizona shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Oregon to Arizona?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $760 – $1,290 between Portland, OR and Phoenix, AZ (about 1,197 miles). SUVs run about $850 – $1,450 and enclosed transport about $1,120 – $1,910. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Oregon to Arizona take?

About 3–6 days on the truck for roughly 1,197 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Oregon to Arizona?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Oregon and Arizona?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Oregon → Arizona move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote