Ohio to Arizona car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Columbus, OH to Phoenix, AZ, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,974 miColumbus to Phoenix
$950 – $1,620Open carrier, sedan
5–8 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$950 – $1,620$1,410 – $2,400
SUV$1,070 – $1,810$1,580 – $2,690
Pickup truck$1,140 – $1,940$1,690 – $2,880
Motorcycle$690 – $1,170$1,010 – $1,730
Snowbird season: demand on this route peaks from October to January, which can raise prices and widen pickup windows. Booking 2–3 weeks ahead helps.

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Columbus, OHPhoenix, AZ1,974$950 – $1,620
Columbus, OHTucson, AZ1,946$940 – $1,610
Columbus, OHMesa, AZ1,959$950 – $1,610
Cleveland, OHPhoenix, AZ2,070$980 – $1,660
Cleveland, OHTucson, AZ2,049$970 – $1,650
Cleveland, OHMesa, AZ2,056$970 – $1,660
Cincinnati, OHPhoenix, AZ1,872$930 – $1,580
Cincinnati, OHTucson, AZ1,840$920 – $1,560
Cincinnati, OHMesa, AZ1,857$920 – $1,570

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Ohio to Arizona.

Ohio to Arizona shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Ohio to Arizona?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $950 – $1,620 between Columbus, OH and Phoenix, AZ (about 1,974 miles). SUVs run about $1,070 – $1,810 and enclosed transport about $1,410 – $2,400. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Ohio to Arizona take?

About 5–8 days on the truck for roughly 1,974 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Ohio to Arizona?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Ohio and Arizona?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Ohio → Arizona move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote