New York to New Jersey car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from New York City, NY to Newark, NJ, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

20 miNew York City to Newark
$280 – $470Open carrier, sedan
1–3 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$280 – $470$410 – $700
SUV$310 – $530$460 – $780
Pickup truck$330 – $570$490 – $840
Motorcycle$220 – $380$300 – $500

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
New York City, NYNewark, NJ20$280 – $470
New York City, NYJersey City, NJ15$270 – $460
New York City, NYPaterson, NJ29$290 – $490
Buffalo, NYNewark, NJ345$550 – $930
Buffalo, NYJersey City, NJ351$550 – $930
Buffalo, NYPaterson, NJ338$540 – $930
Upper West Side, NYNewark, NJ23$280 – $480
Upper West Side, NYJersey City, NJ18$280 – $470
Upper West Side, NYPaterson, NJ26$280 – $480

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running New York to New Jersey.

New York to New Jersey shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from New York to New Jersey?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $280 – $470 between New York City, NY and Newark, NJ (about 20 miles). SUVs run about $310 – $530 and enclosed transport about $410 – $700. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from New York to New Jersey take?

About 1–3 days on the truck for roughly 20 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from New York to New Jersey?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in New York and New Jersey?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your New York → New Jersey move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote