New York to North Carolina car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from New York City, NY to Charlotte, NC, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

637 miNew York City to Charlotte
$620 – $1,050Open carrier, sedan
2–4 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$620 – $1,050$920 – $1,560
SUV$690 – $1,180$1,030 – $1,750
Pickup truck$740 – $1,270$1,100 – $1,870
Motorcycle$450 – $760$660 – $1,120

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
New York City, NYCharlotte, NC637$620 – $1,050
New York City, NYRaleigh, NC510$590 – $1,000
New York City, NYWest Raleigh, NC510$590 – $1,000
Buffalo, NYCharlotte, NC647$620 – $1,060
Buffalo, NYRaleigh, NC590$610 – $1,030
Buffalo, NYWest Raleigh, NC589$610 – $1,030
Upper West Side, NYCharlotte, NC642$620 – $1,060
Upper West Side, NYRaleigh, NC516$590 – $1,000
Upper West Side, NYWest Raleigh, NC516$590 – $1,000

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running New York to North Carolina.

New York to North Carolina shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from New York to North Carolina?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $620 – $1,050 between New York City, NY and Charlotte, NC (about 637 miles). SUVs run about $690 – $1,180 and enclosed transport about $920 – $1,560. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from New York to North Carolina take?

About 2–4 days on the truck for roughly 637 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from New York to North Carolina?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in New York and North Carolina?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your New York → North Carolina move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote