New Jersey to New York car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Newark, NJ to New York City, NY, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

20 miNewark to New York City
$280 – $470Open carrier, sedan
1–3 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$280 – $470$410 – $700
SUV$310 – $530$460 – $780
Pickup truck$330 – $570$490 – $840
Motorcycle$220 – $380$300 – $500

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Newark, NJNew York City, NY20$280 – $470
Newark, NJBuffalo, NY345$550 – $930
Newark, NJUpper West Side, NY23$280 – $480
Jersey City, NJNew York City, NY15$270 – $460
Jersey City, NJBuffalo, NY351$550 – $930
Jersey City, NJUpper West Side, NY18$280 – $470
Paterson, NJNew York City, NY29$290 – $490
Paterson, NJBuffalo, NY338$540 – $930
Paterson, NJUpper West Side, NY26$280 – $480

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running New Jersey to New York.

New Jersey to New York shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from New Jersey to New York?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $280 – $470 between Newark, NJ and New York City, NY (about 20 miles). SUVs run about $310 – $530 and enclosed transport about $410 – $700. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from New Jersey to New York take?

About 1–3 days on the truck for roughly 20 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from New Jersey to New York?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in New Jersey and New York?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your New Jersey → New York move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote