Illinois to Nevada car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Chicago, IL to Las Vegas, NV, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,803 miChicago to Las Vegas
$910 – $1,550Open carrier, sedan
5–8 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$910 – $1,550$1,350 – $2,290
SUV$1,020 – $1,730$1,510 – $2,570
Pickup truck$1,090 – $1,860$1,620 – $2,750
Motorcycle$650 – $1,110$970 – $1,650
Snowbird season: demand on this route peaks from October to January, which can raise prices and widen pickup windows. Booking 2–3 weeks ahead helps.

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Chicago, ILLas Vegas, NV1,803$910 – $1,550
Chicago, ILHenderson, NV1,798$910 – $1,550
Chicago, ILReno, NV1,996$960 – $1,630
Aurora, ILLas Vegas, NV1,762$900 – $1,530
Aurora, ILHenderson, NV1,757$900 – $1,530
Aurora, ILReno, NV1,956$950 – $1,610
Rockford, ILLas Vegas, NV1,721$890 – $1,510
Rockford, ILHenderson, NV1,716$890 – $1,510
Rockford, ILReno, NV1,906$930 – $1,590

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Illinois to Nevada.

Illinois to Nevada shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Illinois to Nevada?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $910 – $1,550 between Chicago, IL and Las Vegas, NV (about 1,803 miles). SUVs run about $1,020 – $1,730 and enclosed transport about $1,350 – $2,290. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Illinois to Nevada take?

About 5–8 days on the truck for roughly 1,803 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Illinois to Nevada?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Illinois and Nevada?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Illinois → Nevada move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote