Massachusetts to Georgia car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Boston, MA to Atlanta, GA, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,114 miBoston to Atlanta
$740 – $1,260Open carrier, sedan
3–6 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$740 – $1,260$1,090 – $1,860
SUV$830 – $1,410$1,230 – $2,090
Pickup truck$890 – $1,510$1,310 – $2,240
Motorcycle$530 – $910$790 – $1,340

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Boston, MAAtlanta, GA1,114$740 – $1,260
Boston, MAColumbus, GA1,217$760 – $1,300
Boston, MASavannah, GA1,070$730 – $1,240
South Boston, MAAtlanta, GA1,114$740 – $1,260
South Boston, MAColumbus, GA1,217$760 – $1,300
South Boston, MASavannah, GA1,069$730 – $1,240
Worcester, MAAtlanta, GA1,074$730 – $1,240
Worcester, MAColumbus, GA1,177$750 – $1,280
Worcester, MASavannah, GA1,035$720 – $1,230

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Massachusetts to Georgia.

Massachusetts to Georgia shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Massachusetts to Georgia?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $740 – $1,260 between Boston, MA and Atlanta, GA (about 1,114 miles). SUVs run about $830 – $1,410 and enclosed transport about $1,090 – $1,860. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Massachusetts to Georgia take?

About 3–6 days on the truck for roughly 1,114 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Massachusetts to Georgia?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Massachusetts and Georgia?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Massachusetts → Georgia move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote