Illinois to California car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Chicago, IL to Los Angeles, CA, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

2,064 miChicago to Los Angeles
$970 – $1,660Open carrier, sedan
6–9 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$970 – $1,660$1,440 – $2,460
SUV$1,090 – $1,860$1,620 – $2,750
Pickup truck$1,170 – $1,990$1,730 – $2,950
Motorcycle$700 – $1,190$1,040 – $1,770

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Chicago, ILLos Angeles, CA2,064$970 – $1,660
Chicago, ILSan Diego, CA2,052$970 – $1,650
Chicago, ILSan Jose, CA2,178$1,000 – $1,710
Aurora, ILLos Angeles, CA2,023$960 – $1,640
Aurora, ILSan Diego, CA2,010$960 – $1,640
Aurora, ILSan Jose, CA2,137$990 – $1,690
Rockford, ILLos Angeles, CA1,983$950 – $1,620
Rockford, ILSan Diego, CA1,974$950 – $1,620
Rockford, ILSan Jose, CA2,090$980 – $1,670

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Illinois to California.

Illinois to California shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Illinois to California?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $970 – $1,660 between Chicago, IL and Los Angeles, CA (about 2,064 miles). SUVs run about $1,090 – $1,860 and enclosed transport about $1,440 – $2,460. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Illinois to California take?

About 6–9 days on the truck for roughly 2,064 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Illinois to California?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Illinois and California?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Illinois → California move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote