Illinois to Colorado car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Chicago, IL to Denver, CO, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,092 miChicago to Denver
$730 – $1,250Open carrier, sedan
3–6 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$730 – $1,250$1,090 – $1,850
SUV$820 – $1,400$1,220 – $2,070
Pickup truck$880 – $1,500$1,300 – $2,220
Motorcycle$530 – $900$780 – $1,330

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Chicago, ILDenver, CO1,092$730 – $1,250
Chicago, ILColorado Springs, CO1,103$740 – $1,250
Chicago, ILAurora, CO1,083$730 – $1,250
Aurora, ILDenver, CO1,051$720 – $1,230
Aurora, ILColorado Springs, CO1,062$730 – $1,240
Aurora, ILAurora, CO1,042$720 – $1,230
Rockford, ILDenver, CO1,008$710 – $1,210
Rockford, ILColorado Springs, CO1,022$720 – $1,220
Rockford, ILAurora, CO999$710 – $1,210

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Illinois to Colorado.

Illinois to Colorado shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Illinois to Colorado?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $730 – $1,250 between Chicago, IL and Denver, CO (about 1,092 miles). SUVs run about $820 – $1,400 and enclosed transport about $1,090 – $1,850. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Illinois to Colorado take?

About 3–6 days on the truck for roughly 1,092 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Illinois to Colorado?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Illinois and Colorado?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Illinois → Colorado move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote