Colorado to Illinois car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Denver, CO to Chicago, IL, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,092 miDenver to Chicago
$730 – $1,250Open carrier, sedan
3–6 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$730 – $1,250$1,090 – $1,850
SUV$820 – $1,400$1,220 – $2,070
Pickup truck$880 – $1,500$1,300 – $2,220
Motorcycle$530 – $900$780 – $1,330

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Denver, COChicago, IL1,092$730 – $1,250
Denver, COAurora, IL1,051$720 – $1,230
Denver, CORockford, IL1,008$710 – $1,210
Colorado Springs, COChicago, IL1,103$740 – $1,250
Colorado Springs, COAurora, IL1,062$730 – $1,240
Colorado Springs, CORockford, IL1,022$720 – $1,220
Aurora, COChicago, IL1,083$730 – $1,250
Aurora, COAurora, IL1,042$720 – $1,230
Aurora, CORockford, IL999$710 – $1,210

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Colorado to Illinois.

Colorado to Illinois shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Colorado to Illinois?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $730 – $1,250 between Denver, CO and Chicago, IL (about 1,092 miles). SUVs run about $820 – $1,400 and enclosed transport about $1,090 – $1,850. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Colorado to Illinois take?

About 3–6 days on the truck for roughly 1,092 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Colorado to Illinois?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Colorado and Illinois?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Colorado → Illinois move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote