Georgia to Florida car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Atlanta, GA to Miami, FL, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

725 miAtlanta to Miami
$640 – $1,090Open carrier, sedan
2–4 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$640 – $1,090$950 – $1,620
SUV$720 – $1,220$1,060 – $1,810
Pickup truck$770 – $1,310$1,140 – $1,940
Motorcycle$460 – $790$680 – $1,160

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Atlanta, GAJacksonville, FL347$550 – $930
Atlanta, GAMiami, FL725$640 – $1,090
Atlanta, GATampa, FL502$590 – $1,000
Columbus, GAJacksonville, FL300$530 – $910
Columbus, GAMiami, FL653$620 – $1,060
Columbus, GATampa, FL419$560 – $960
Savannah, GAJacksonville, FL158$400 – $690
Savannah, GAMiami, FL528$590 – $1,010
Savannah, GATampa, FL361$550 – $940

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Georgia to Florida.

Georgia to Florida shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Georgia to Florida?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $640 – $1,090 between Atlanta, GA and Miami, FL (about 725 miles). SUVs run about $720 – $1,220 and enclosed transport about $950 – $1,620. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Georgia to Florida take?

About 2–4 days on the truck for roughly 725 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Georgia to Florida?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Georgia and Florida?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Georgia → Florida move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote