Georgia to Arizona car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Atlanta, GA to Phoenix, AZ, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,885 miAtlanta to Phoenix
$930 – $1,580Open carrier, sedan
5–8 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$930 – $1,580$1,380 – $2,340
SUV$1,040 – $1,770$1,540 – $2,620
Pickup truck$1,120 – $1,900$1,650 – $2,810
Motorcycle$670 – $1,140$990 – $1,690

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Atlanta, GAPhoenix, AZ1,885$930 – $1,580
Atlanta, GATucson, AZ1,824$910 – $1,560
Atlanta, GAMesa, AZ1,868$930 – $1,580
Columbus, GAPhoenix, AZ1,860$920 – $1,570
Columbus, GATucson, AZ1,792$910 – $1,540
Columbus, GAMesa, AZ1,843$920 – $1,570
Savannah, GAPhoenix, AZ2,129$990 – $1,690
Savannah, GATucson, AZ2,062$970 – $1,660
Savannah, GAMesa, AZ2,112$990 – $1,680

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Georgia to Arizona.

Georgia to Arizona shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Georgia to Arizona?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $930 – $1,580 between Atlanta, GA and Phoenix, AZ (about 1,885 miles). SUVs run about $1,040 – $1,770 and enclosed transport about $1,380 – $2,340. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Georgia to Arizona take?

About 5–8 days on the truck for roughly 1,885 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Georgia to Arizona?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Georgia and Arizona?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Georgia → Arizona move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote