Arizona to Georgia car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Phoenix, AZ to Atlanta, GA, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,885 miPhoenix to Atlanta
$930 – $1,580Open carrier, sedan
5–8 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$930 – $1,580$1,380 – $2,340
SUV$1,040 – $1,770$1,540 – $2,620
Pickup truck$1,120 – $1,900$1,650 – $2,810
Motorcycle$670 – $1,140$990 – $1,690

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Phoenix, AZAtlanta, GA1,885$930 – $1,580
Phoenix, AZColumbus, GA1,860$920 – $1,570
Phoenix, AZSavannah, GA2,129$990 – $1,690
Tucson, AZAtlanta, GA1,824$910 – $1,560
Tucson, AZColumbus, GA1,792$910 – $1,540
Tucson, AZSavannah, GA2,062$970 – $1,660
Mesa, AZAtlanta, GA1,868$930 – $1,580
Mesa, AZColumbus, GA1,843$920 – $1,570
Mesa, AZSavannah, GA2,112$990 – $1,680

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Arizona to Georgia.

Arizona to Georgia shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Arizona to Georgia?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $930 – $1,580 between Phoenix, AZ and Atlanta, GA (about 1,885 miles). SUVs run about $1,040 – $1,770 and enclosed transport about $1,380 – $2,340. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Arizona to Georgia take?

About 5–8 days on the truck for roughly 1,885 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Arizona to Georgia?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Arizona and Georgia?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Arizona → Georgia move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote