Arizona to Oregon car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Phoenix, AZ to Portland, OR, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,197 miPhoenix to Portland
$760 – $1,290Open carrier, sedan
3–6 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$760 – $1,290$1,120 – $1,910
SUV$850 – $1,450$1,260 – $2,140
Pickup truck$910 – $1,550$1,350 – $2,300
Motorcycle$550 – $930$810 – $1,380
Spring return season: northbound demand from Arizona peaks March through May. Booking early keeps your pickup window short.

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Phoenix, AZPortland, OR1,197$760 – $1,290
Phoenix, AZEugene, OR1,120$740 – $1,260
Phoenix, AZSalem, OR1,173$750 – $1,280
Tucson, AZPortland, OR1,323$790 – $1,350
Tucson, AZEugene, OR1,247$770 – $1,310
Tucson, AZSalem, OR1,300$790 – $1,340
Mesa, AZPortland, OR1,208$760 – $1,300
Mesa, AZEugene, OR1,132$740 – $1,270
Mesa, AZSalem, OR1,184$760 – $1,290

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Arizona to Oregon.

Arizona to Oregon shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Arizona to Oregon?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $760 – $1,290 between Phoenix, AZ and Portland, OR (about 1,197 miles). SUVs run about $850 – $1,450 and enclosed transport about $1,120 – $1,910. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Arizona to Oregon take?

About 3–6 days on the truck for roughly 1,197 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Arizona to Oregon?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Arizona and Oregon?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Arizona → Oregon move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote