Pennsylvania to New Jersey car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Philadelphia, PA to Newark, NJ, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

99 miPhiladelphia to Newark
$350 – $600Open carrier, sedan
1–3 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$350 – $600$520 – $880
SUV$390 – $670$580 – $990
Pickup truck$420 – $710$620 – $1,060
Motorcycle$250 – $430$370 – $630

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Philadelphia, PANewark, NJ99$350 – $600
Philadelphia, PAJersey City, NJ102$350 – $600
Philadelphia, PAPaterson, NJ110$360 – $610
Pittsburgh, PANewark, NJ371$550 – $940
Pittsburgh, PAJersey City, NJ377$550 – $940
Pittsburgh, PAPaterson, NJ372$550 – $940
Allentown, PANewark, NJ92$340 – $580
Allentown, PAJersey City, NJ98$350 – $590
Allentown, PAPaterson, NJ95$350 – $590

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Pennsylvania to New Jersey.

Pennsylvania to New Jersey shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Pennsylvania to New Jersey?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $350 – $600 between Philadelphia, PA and Newark, NJ (about 99 miles). SUVs run about $390 – $670 and enclosed transport about $520 – $880. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Pennsylvania to New Jersey take?

About 1–3 days on the truck for roughly 99 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Pennsylvania to New Jersey?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Pennsylvania and New Jersey?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Pennsylvania → New Jersey move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote