Ohio to Pennsylvania car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Columbus, OH to Philadelphia, PA, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

500 miColumbus to Philadelphia
$580 – $1,000Open carrier, sedan
2–4 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$580 – $1,000$870 – $1,470
SUV$650 – $1,120$970 – $1,650
Pickup truck$700 – $1,190$1,040 – $1,770
Motorcycle$420 – $720$620 – $1,060

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Columbus, OHPhiladelphia, PA500$580 – $1,000
Columbus, OHPittsburgh, PA201$440 – $760
Columbus, OHAllentown, PA480$580 – $990
Cleveland, OHPhiladelphia, PA433$570 – $970
Cleveland, OHPittsburgh, PA146$390 – $670
Cleveland, OHAllentown, PA398$560 – $950
Cincinnati, OHPhiladelphia, PA601$610 – $1,040
Cincinnati, OHPittsburgh, PA313$540 – $920
Cincinnati, OHAllentown, PA587$610 – $1,030

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Ohio to Pennsylvania.

Ohio to Pennsylvania shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Ohio to Pennsylvania?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $580 – $1,000 between Columbus, OH and Philadelphia, PA (about 500 miles). SUVs run about $650 – $1,120 and enclosed transport about $870 – $1,470. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Ohio to Pennsylvania take?

About 2–4 days on the truck for roughly 500 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Ohio to Pennsylvania?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Ohio and Pennsylvania?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Ohio → Pennsylvania move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote