Ohio to Colorado car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Columbus, OH to Denver, CO, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

1,383 miColumbus to Denver
$810 – $1,370Open carrier, sedan
4–7 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$810 – $1,370$1,190 – $2,030
SUV$900 – $1,540$1,340 – $2,270
Pickup truck$970 – $1,650$1,430 – $2,440
Motorcycle$580 – $990$860 – $1,460

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Columbus, OHDenver, CO1,383$810 – $1,370
Columbus, OHColorado Springs, CO1,385$810 – $1,370
Columbus, OHAurora, CO1,373$800 – $1,370
Cleveland, OHDenver, CO1,454$820 – $1,400
Cleveland, OHColorado Springs, CO1,463$830 – $1,410
Cleveland, OHAurora, CO1,445$820 – $1,400
Cincinnati, OHDenver, CO1,297$780 – $1,340
Cincinnati, OHColorado Springs, CO1,295$780 – $1,330
Cincinnati, OHAurora, CO1,288$780 – $1,330

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Ohio to Colorado.

Ohio to Colorado shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Ohio to Colorado?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $810 – $1,370 between Columbus, OH and Denver, CO (about 1,383 miles). SUVs run about $900 – $1,540 and enclosed transport about $1,190 – $2,030. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Ohio to Colorado take?

About 4–7 days on the truck for roughly 1,383 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Ohio to Colorado?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Ohio and Colorado?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Ohio → Colorado move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote