North Carolina to New York car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Charlotte, NC to New York City, NY, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

637 miCharlotte to New York City
$620 – $1,050Open carrier, sedan
2–4 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$620 – $1,050$920 – $1,560
SUV$690 – $1,180$1,030 – $1,750
Pickup truck$740 – $1,270$1,100 – $1,870
Motorcycle$450 – $760$660 – $1,120

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Charlotte, NCNew York City, NY637$620 – $1,050
Charlotte, NCBuffalo, NY647$620 – $1,060
Charlotte, NCUpper West Side, NY642$620 – $1,060
Raleigh, NCNew York City, NY510$590 – $1,000
Raleigh, NCBuffalo, NY590$610 – $1,030
Raleigh, NCUpper West Side, NY516$590 – $1,000
West Raleigh, NCNew York City, NY510$590 – $1,000
West Raleigh, NCBuffalo, NY589$610 – $1,030
West Raleigh, NCUpper West Side, NY516$590 – $1,000

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running North Carolina to New York.

North Carolina to New York shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from North Carolina to New York?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $620 – $1,050 between Charlotte, NC and New York City, NY (about 637 miles). SUVs run about $690 – $1,180 and enclosed transport about $920 – $1,560. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from North Carolina to New York take?

About 2–4 days on the truck for roughly 637 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from North Carolina to New York?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in North Carolina and New York?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your North Carolina → New York move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote