Washington to Illinois car shipping

Estimates for shipping a vehicle from Seattle, WA to Chicago, IL, calculated from road distance and vehicle type. Get an exact price for your addresses in seconds.

2,055 miSeattle to Chicago
$970 – $1,660Open carrier, sedan
6–9 daysTypical transit time

Price by vehicle and transport type

VehicleOpen carrierEnclosed
Car / Sedan$970 – $1,660$1,440 – $2,450
SUV$1,090 – $1,850$1,610 – $2,740
Pickup truck$1,170 – $1,990$1,730 – $2,940
Motorcycle$700 – $1,190$1,040 – $1,760

City-to-city estimates

FromToMilesEst. (open, sedan)
Seattle, WAChicago, IL2,055$970 – $1,660
Seattle, WAAurora, IL2,021$960 – $1,640
Seattle, WARockford, IL1,961$950 – $1,610
Tri-Cities, WAChicago, IL1,880$930 – $1,580
Tri-Cities, WAAurora, IL1,845$920 – $1,570
Tri-Cities, WARockford, IL1,786$910 – $1,540
Spokane, WAChicago, IL1,786$910 – $1,540
Spokane, WAAurora, IL1,752$900 – $1,530
Spokane, WARockford, IL1,692$880 – $1,500

What affects your price on this route

  • Exact addresses: pickups near major highways and metro areas get carriers faster and cheaper than rural addresses.
  • Vehicle size and condition: larger vehicles take more deck space; non-running cars need a winch.
  • Season: summer moving season and holiday periods raise demand on most long routes.
  • Flexibility: a wider pickup window lets us match you with a carrier already running Washington to Illinois.

Washington to Illinois shipping FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from Washington to Illinois?

For a standard sedan on an open carrier, expect about $970 – $1,660 between Seattle, WA and Chicago, IL (about 2,055 miles). SUVs run about $1,090 – $1,850 and enclosed transport about $1,440 – $2,450. Your exact rate depends on the pickup and delivery addresses and the time of year.

How long does shipping a car from Washington to Illinois take?

About 6–9 days on the truck for roughly 2,055 miles, after a pickup window of typically 1–5 days from booking.

Is open or enclosed transport better from Washington to Illinois?

Open transport is the most affordable and works for most daily drivers. Choose enclosed for classic, exotic or low-clearance vehicles; it costs roughly 40–60% more.

Can you pick up and deliver at my door in Washington and Illinois?

Yes, door-to-door is standard. If a full-size carrier can't reach your street, the driver will meet you at a nearby open lot.

Related routes

Price your Washington → Illinois move

Free, no payment, no account. See an estimate before you share any contact info.

Zero Upfront Deposit • No Credit Card Required • Free Cancellation

Prefer to talk? Call (562) 502-3275.

CallGet a quote